McGrath Wins Wilmot

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

 

McGrath Edges Priewe to Capture DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Feature at Wilmot Raceway

 

WILMOT, Wis. June 16, 2013 — Mitch McGrath topped a field of 53 modifieds on Sunday night at Wilmot Raceway to win the fourth stop on this year’s DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals tour.

 

McGrath, of Neosho, Wis., battled Craig Priewe wheel-to-wheel down the stretch before Priewe’s motor let go just as the two were coming to the white flag. McGrath went around Priewe on the outside and powered to the checkered flag, worth $1,000.

 

“I was just trying to keep mine together,” McGrath said. “Mine was running a little bit rough at the end and I was getting real loose. He was a lot better than I was. I hate to see his motor go south. It’s always good fun racing with him.”

 

 

Heat race winners included McGrath, Priewe, Matt Rechek, Brian Mullen, Phil Rehberg, Benji Lacrosse.

 

 

The DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals continues Wednesday night at Spoon River Speedway in Canton, Ill., along with the DIRTcar Summer Nationals Hell Tour for DIRTcar Late Models.

 

DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Statistical Report; Wilmot (Wis.) Raceway; June 16, 2013

A-main finish (30 laps) – (Pos./Car/Driver/Hometown/Start): 1. (74) Mitch McGrath, Neosho, Wis. (2) ($1,000); 2. (1X) Craig Priewe, Beaver Dam, Wis. (1); 3. (19) Eric Vaniten, Green Bay, Wis. (13); 4. (21L) Brad Lautenbach, New Franken, Wis. (11); 5. (75A) Lance Arneson, Oconto Falls, Wis. (9); 6. (54) Benji Lacrosse, Green Bay, Wis. (7); 7. (C12) Chris Carlson, Union Grove, Wis. (19); 8. (72) Brian Mullen, Seymour, Wis. (8); 9. (1Z) Pat Zdroik, Eagle River, Wis. (5); 10. (9M) Eric Mahlik, Green Bay, Wis. (21); 11. (3K) Todd Dart, Algoma, Wis. (12); 12. (47H) Jason Hyerdall, Round Lake, Ill. (15); 13. (18W) Mark Weisnicht, Shawano, Wis. (17); 14. (75K) Cameron Kuxhouse, Antioch, Ill. (24); 15. (28C) Joel Crowbridge, Burlington, Wis. (20); 16. (9) Mike Sullivan, Burlington, Wis. (22); 17. (84) Phil Rehberg, Waukesha, Wis. (4); 18. (757) Tony Wedelstadt, Fremont, Wis. (23); 19. (24S) Nick Simons, Genoa City, Wis. (14); 20. (5X) Tim Lemirande, Middleton, Wis. (18); 21. (5R) Matt Rechek  Beaver Dam, Wis. (3); 22. (40) Brian Crapser, Brookfiled, Wis. (6); 23. (15S) Don Scheffler  Milwaukee, Wis. (16); 24. (08) Johnny Whitman, De Pere, Wis. (10).

2013 DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals

Day

Date

Track

Location

Winner

Saturday

June 8

Tri-State Speedway

Haubstadt, IN

Devin Gilpin

Wednesday

June 12

Brownstown Speedway

Brownstown, IN

Devin Gilpin

Friday

June 14

Kankakee County Speedway

Kankakee, IL

Nick Allen

Sunday

June 16

Wilmot Raceway

Wilmot, WI

Mitch McGrath

Wednesday

June 19

Spoon River Speedway

Canton, IL

 

Thursday

June 20

Belle-Clair Speedway

Belleville, IL

 

Friday

June 21

Tri-City Speedway

Pontoon Beach, IL

 

Saturday

June 22

Fairbury Speedway

Fairbury, IL

 

Sunday

June 23

I-96 Speedway

Lake Odessa, MI

 

Monday

June 24

Peoria Speedway

Peoria, IL

 

Wednesday

June 26

Clarksville Speedway

Clarksville, TN

 

Thursday

June 27

Clayhill Motorsports Park

Atwood, TN

 

Friday

June 28

Paducah International Raceway

Paducah, KY

 

Saturday

June 29

Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55

Pevely, MO

 

Sunday

June 30

Lincoln Speedway

Lincoln, IL

 
    &nbs
p;
   

Tuesday

July 2

Quincy Raceways

Quincy, IL

 

Wednesday

July 3

Jacksonville Speedway

Jacksonville, IL

 

Thursday

July 4

LaSalle Speedway

LaSalle, IL

 

Friday

July 5

Fayette County Speedway

Brownstown, IL

 

Saturday

July 6

Highland Speedway

Highland, IL

 

Sunday

July 7

Tri-State Speedway

Haubstadt, IN

 

Tuesday

July 9

Florence Speedway

Union, KY

 

Wednesday

July 10

Terre Haute Action Track

Terre Haute, IN

 

Thursday

July 11

Macon Speedway

Macon, IL

 

Friday

July 12

Kankakee County Speedway

Kankakee, IL

 

Sunday

July 14

Vermillion County Speedway

Danville, IL

 

Wednesday

July 17

Brushcreek Motorsports Park

Peebles, OH

 

Thursday

July 18

Twin Cities Raceway Park

North Vernon, IN

 

Friday

July 19

Attica Raceway Park

Attica, OH

 

Saturday

July 20

Oakshade Raceway

Wauseon, OH

 

The Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals is proudly brought to you by these fine partners: Summit Racing Equipment (Title Sponsor), Arizona Sport Shirts (Official Apparel Provider), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Racing Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Fuel), along with these Contingency Parters: MSD Performance, TomCat Performance, Landrum Performance Springs, Dominator Race Products, QuarterMaster, KSE Racing Products, Bilstein Shocks, Wrisco Aluminum, Beyea Custom Headers, Fast Shafts, Bassett Wheels, QA1, Auto Meter, Schoenfeld Headers, University of Northwestern Ohio (UNOH), Racing Electronics, Intercomp, Bell Helmets, Shafer Enterprises’ Cool Shirts, XS Power Racing Batteries, and Chevy Performance.