Lee Wins Clayhill

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

 

Lucas Lee Becomes 10th Different Winner of 2013 Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals

 

ATWOOD, Tenn. June 27, 2013 Lucas Lee led 15 of 20 laps en route to victory Thursday night at Clayhill Motorsports, becoming the 10th different winner of the 2013 DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals season.

 

Lee, of Paris, Tenn., became the second Tennessean in as many nights to claim the home state victory after Matt Cooper, of McKenzie, Tenn., won Wednesday night’s feature at Clarksville (Tenn.) Speedway. Preston Seratt started on the pole for the A-Main, but looped his car in turn one on the opening lap, making slight contact with Kenny Wallace. Lee benefitted the most from the caution, restarting on the inside of Cooper on the front row. Lucas Lee challenged Cooper for the next three laps before finally surrendering the lead on lap 5. Lucas Lee led the remaining 15 laps of the race, holding off a late-race charge from Bart Richardson to capture the $1,000 checkered flag.

 

“The car was perfect, pretty much, I just had to hit my marks and keep hitting my marks,” Lee said the race winner who utilized the inside line the entire night. “As long as we could stay on the bottom and keep it there, I knew we would be good.”

 

 

Michael Lee, Kenny Wallace and Tyler Fowler rounded out the top five.

 

Heat race winners were Seratt and Cooper.

 

The DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals continues Friday night at Paducah International Raceway in Paducah, Ky.

 

DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Statistical Report; Clayhill Motorsports; Atwood, Tenn.; June 27, 2013

A-Main (20-laps): 1. Lucas Lee ($1,000), 2. Bart Richardson, 3. Michael Lee, 4. Kenny Wallace, 5. Tyler Fowler, 6. Troy Fowler, 7. Preston Seratt, 8. Will Norris, 9. Nicky Jackson, 10. Bryant Dickenson, 11. Mat Cooper, 12. TJ Herndon, 13. Brandon Poppenhiemer, 14. Dustin Blevins.

DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Top 10

Pos.

Car

Name

Points

1

77

Ray Bollinger

320

2

C12

Jeff Curl

263

3

3L

Jeff Leka

258

4

36

Kenny Wallace

256

5

8

Levi Kissinger

198

6

32

Donovan Lodge

193

7

1G

Devin Gilpin

187

8

4B

Cody Bauman

170

9

O5

Dave Wietholder

164

10

22

Matt Mevert

163

 

2013 DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals

Quincy Raceways

Day

Date

Track

Location

Winner

Saturday

June 8

Tri-State Speedway

Haubstadt, IN

Devin Gilpin

Wednesday

June 12

Brownstown Speedway

Brownstown, IN

Devin Gilpin (2)

Friday

June 14

Kankakee County Speedway

Kankakee, IL

Nick Allen

Sunday

June 16

Wilmot Raceway

Wilmot, WI

Mitch McGrath

Wednesday

June 19

Spoon River Speedway

Canton, IL

Kenny Wallace

Thursday

June 20

Belle-Clair Speedway

Belleville, IL

Brian Beilong

Friday

June 21

Tri-City Speedway

Pontoon Beach, IL

Michael Long

Saturday

June 22

Fairbury Speedway

Fairbury, IL

Lance Dehm

Sunday

June 23

I-96 Speedway

Lake Odessa, MI

Dona Marcoullier

Monday

June 24

Peoria Speedway

Peoria, IL

Cancelled (RAIN)

Wednesday

June 26

Clarksville Speedway

Clarksville, TN

Matt Cooper

Thursday

June 27

Clayhill Motorsports Park

Atwood, TN

Lucas Lee

Friday

June 28

Paducah International Raceway

Paducah, KY

 

Saturday

June 29

Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55

Pevely, MO

 

Sunday

June 30

Lincoln Speedway

Lincoln, IL

 
         

Tuesday

July 2

Quincy, IL

 

Wednesday

July 3

Jacksonville Speedway

Jacksonville, IL

 

Thursday

July 4

LaSalle Speedway

LaSalle, IL

 

Friday

July 5

Fayette County Speedway

Brownstown, IL

 

Saturday

July 6

Highland Speedway

Highland, IL

 

Sunday

July 7

Tri-State Speedway

Haubstadt, IN

 

Tuesday

July 9

Florence Speedway

Union, KY

 

Wednesday

July 10

Terre Haute Action Track

Terre Haute, IN

 

Thursday

July 11

Macon Speedway

Macon, IL

 

Friday

July 12

Kankakee County Speedway

Kankakee, IL

 

Sunday

July 14

Vermillion County Speedway

Danville, IL

 

Wednesday

July 17

Brushcreek Motorsports Park

Peebles, OH

 

Thursday

July 18

Twin Cities Raceway Park

North Vernon, IN

 

Friday

July 19

Attica Raceway Park

Attica, OH

 

Saturday

July 20

Oakshade Raceway

Wauseon, OH

 

The Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals is proudly brought to you by these fine partners: Summit Racing Equipment (Title Sponsor), Arizona Sport Shirts (Official Apparel Provider), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Racing Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Fuel), along with these Contingency Parters: MSD Performance, TomCat Performance, Landrum Performance Springs, Dominator Race Products, QuarterMaster, KSE Racing Products, Bilstein Shocks, Wrisco Aluminum, Beyea Custom Headers, Fast Shafts, Bassett Wheels, QA1, Auto Meter, Schoenfeld Headers, University of Northwestern Ohio (UNOH), Racing Electronics, Intercomp, Bell Helmets, Shafer Enterprises’ Cool Shirts, XS Power Racing Batteries, and Chevy Performance.