Connect with us

2019 Results

07/11/19 — I-96 Speedway

LAKE ODESSA, MI — July 11, 2019 — Defending DRTcar Summer Nationals Champion Brian Shirley won his sixth Hell Tour Feature of the 2019 season at I-96 Speedway, fending off challenges from Frank Heckenast Jr. to lead all 40 laps of the $5,000-to-win Feature. Heckenast settled for second with David Mielke in third.

Late Model Feature (40 Laps) – 1. 3S-Brian Shirley [1]; 2. 99JR-Frank Heckenast, Jr. [6]; 3. 87M-David Mielke [5]; 4. 23V-Ryan VanderVeen [17]; 5. CJ1-Rusty Schlenk [2]; 6. 25F-Jason Feger [9]; 7. 2S-Travis Stemler [8]; 8. 55-Jeep VanWormer [3]; 9. 12-Scott Fisk [13]; 10. 113-Kyle Roberts [18]; 11. 5X-Bryant Dickinson [21]; 12. O6-Jake Rendel [20]; 13. P3-Truck Robertson [22]; 14. 25H-Chuck Hummer [19]; 15. M14-Brandon Thirlby [4]; 16. 53-Hillard Miller [14]; 17. 32-Bobby Pierce [16]; 18. 41-Jason Playter, Jr. [10]; 19. 31AUS-Paul Stubber [11]; 20. 8-Rob Anderzack [12]; 21. 51-Devin Shiels [7]; 22. 52-Brad Harden [15]; KSE Hard Charger Award: 23V-Ryan VanderVeen[+13]

Qualifying Flight-A – 1. M14-Brandon Thirlby, 17.082; 2. 55-Jeep VanWormer, 17.284; 3. 12-Scott Fisk, 17.417; 4. 51-Devin Shiels, 17.741; 5. 23V-Ryan VanderVeen, 17.83; 6. 41-Jason Playter, Jr., 18.063; 7. 113-Kyle Roberts, 18.35; 8. 25H-Chuck Hummer, 19.883

Qualifying Flight-B – 1. CJ1-Rusty Schlenk, 16.339; 2. 32-Bobby Pierce, 16.938; 3. 2S-Travis Stemler, 16.963; 4. 87M-David Mielke, 17.321; 5. 31AUS-Paul Stubber, 17.408; 6. 53-Hillard Miller, 17.801; 7. 55R-Kevin Mack, 18.359; 8. 5X-Bryant Dickinson, 19.192

Qualifying Flight-C – 1. 3S-Brian Shirley, 16.757; 2. 99JR-Frank Heckenast, Jr., 17.039; 3. 25F-Jason Feger, 17.218; 4. 8-Rob Anderzack, 17.588; 5. 52-Brad Harden, 18.091; 6. O6-Jake Rendel, 18.875; 7. P3-Truck Robertson, 19.096; 8. 21A-Logan Arntz, 99.999

Heat #1 – Flight (A) (10 Laps) – Top 5 Transfer – 1. 55-Jeep VanWormer [2]; 2. M14-Brandon Thirlby [1]; 3. 51-Devin Shiels [4]; 4. 41-Jason Playter, Jr. [6]; 5. 12-Scott Fisk [3]; 6. 23V-Ryan VanderVeen [5]; 7. 113-Kyle Roberts [7]; 8. 25H-Chuck Hummer [8]

Heat #2 – Flight (B) (10 Laps) – Top 5 Transfer – 1. CJ1-Rusty Schlenk [1]; 2. 87M-David Mielke [4]; 3. 2S-Travis Stemler [3]; 4. 31AUS-Paul Stubber [5]; 5. 53-Hillard Miller [6]; 6. 5X-Bryant Dickinson [8]; 7. 55R-Kevin Mack [7]; 8. 32-Bobby Pierce [2]

Heat #3 – Flight (C) (10 Laps) – Top 5 Transfer – 1. 3S-Brian Shirley [1]; 2. 99JR-Frank Heckenast, Jr. [2]; 3. 25F-Jason Feger [3]; 4. 8-Rob Anderzack [4]; 5. 52-Brad Harden [5]; 6. P3-Truck Robertson [7]; 7. O6-Jake Rendel [6]; 8. 21A-Logan Arntz [8]

Consolation Race (10 Laps) – Top 3 Transfer – 1. 32-Bobby Pierce [8]; 2. 23V-Ryan VanderVeen [1]; 3. 113-Kyle Roberts [4]; 4. 5X-Bryant Dickinson [2]; 5. P3-Truck Robertson [3]; 6. O6-Jake Rendel [6]; 7. 55R-Kevin Mack [5]; 8. 25H-Chuck Hummer [7]; 9. 21A-Logan Arntz [9]

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in 2019 Results